Back

ⓘ Roman Catholic Diocese of Vieste. The Diocese of Vieste was a Roman Catholic diocese located in the town in the province of Foggia, in the Apulia region of sout ..




Roman Catholic Diocese of Vieste
                                     

ⓘ Roman Catholic Diocese of Vieste

The Diocese of Vieste was a Roman Catholic diocese located in the town in the province of Foggia, in the Apulia region of southeast Italy. On 27 June 1818 it was suppressed, its territory being merged into the Metropolitan Archdiocese of Manfredonia, which adopted its title only on 30 September 1986, when it was renamed as Archdiocese of Manfredonia–Vieste. Its Marian former cathedral is now the Vieste Co-cathedral and a minor basilica.

                                     

1. Ordinaries

all Roman Rite incomplete: first centuries unavailable

Suffragan Bishops of Vieste
  • Latino Pio 1505.12.05 – death 1514
  • Maschio Ferracuti 1589.10.25 – death 1613.07.14
  • Giulio Pavesi, O.P. 1555.10.02 – 1558.07.20, previously Bishop of San Leone 1555.08.23 – 1555.10.02; later Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento Italy 1558.07.20 – 1571.02.11
  • Paolo Ciera, O.E.S.A. 1642.01.13 – death 1644.05.27
  • uncanonical Guillaume Chyurlia 1387.08.17 – 1420.02.12 without papal mandate ; later canonical Bishop of Orange 1420.02.12 – 1428.11.29, Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio Italy 1428.11.29 – 1432
  • Angelo 1291? – death 1302
  • Giovanni, Augustinian Order O.E.S.A. 1304? –?
  • Nicola, O.F.M. 1349.06.17 –?
  • Anselmo Olivieri, O.F.M. 1574.03.20 –?
  • Ambrogio Palumbo, O.P. 1618.02.12 – death 1641
  • Girolamo Magnani, O.F.M. 1518.02.26 – death 1527
  • Giuseppe Maruca 1764.08.20 – death 1784.12.27
  • Giuseppe Grisconi, Sch. P. 1718.01.24 – death 1719.09.16
  • Raimondo del Pozzo 1668.11.10 – death 1694.10.30
  • Giacomo Accarisi 1644.10.17 – death 1654
  • Dominicus Arcaroli 1792.03.26 – 1817.11.10; previously Bishop of Lavello 1776.01.29 – 1792.03.26; emeritate as Titular Archbishop of Bostra 1817.11.10 – 1826.06.25
  • Pellegrino Fabio 1 Jul 1547 Appointed – 14 Sep 1551 Died
  • Camillo Caravita 1704.12.15 – death 1713.09.24
  • Lorenzo de Gilotto 1403.07.30 – 1405.09.29, later Bishop of Pozzuoli Italy 1405.09.29 – death 1434
  • Giovanni Francesco Salvino 1514.08.04 – death 1516.02
  • Antonio Ganguzia 1565.10.20 – death 1574.03.08
  • Leonardo Bonafide, O.S.B. 1528.01.24 – 24 May 1529 Appointed, Bishop of Cortona
  • Lorenzo Kreutter de Corvinis, O.S.B. Silv. 1697.11.20 – death 1701.07.14
  • Francesco 1405.09.29 –?
  • Alfonso Albornoz Alarcon Carilli 3 Aug 1530 Appointed – 1547 Died
  • Cristoforo 1361.11.17 –?
  • Ludovico Buono 1527.02.18 – death 1528
  • Benedetto Bernardo, O.P. 1477.09.18 – death 1495
  • Giovanni de Ruvo 1420.02.12 –?
  • Nicola Preti Castriota 1725.04.18 – 1748.12.01
  • Giovanni Antonio Ruggiero 1703.05.14 – death 1704.10.08
  • Zamparino 1385? – 1387 see below
  • Ugo Boncompagni 1558.07.20 – 1565.03.12, later created Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto 1565.05.15 – 1572.05.13, elected Pope Gregory XIII
  • Elia Seguini, O.P. 1343.10.27 – 1349
  • Giovanni Mastelloni 1654.10.19 – death 1668.07.28
  • Francesco Antonio Volturale 1697.01.14 – death 1697.10.18
  • Jose Esteve Juan 1586.03.17 – 1594.01.12, later Bishop of Orihuela Spain 1594.01.12 – 1603.11.02
  • Nicola Cimaglia, O.S.B. Cel. 1748.12.16 – death 1764.05.27
  • Andrea Tontoli 1695.02.07 – death 1696.10.21; previously Bishop of Alessano 1666 – 1695.02.07
  • Antonio 1387.07.13 – 1390.03.24, later Bishop of Ruvo Italy 1390.03.24 – death 1398
  • Carlo Bocconi 1495.10.23 – death 1505
  • Zamparino see above 1390.04.13 – death 1403
  • Rainaldo di Monte Sant’Angelo, O.F.M. 1371.06.09 –?
  • Muzio Vitali 1613.11.13 – death 1615
  • Paolo Palumbo, C.R. 1615.05.18 – 1617.04.17, later Bishop of Cassano allJonio Italy 1617.04.17 – 1647, Bishop of Ariano Italy 1645 – death 1647
  • Thomas Cammerota, O.P. 1589.07.17 – death 1589
  • Marco Antonio De Marco 1720.04.15 – 1725.03.21; later Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia Italy 1725.03.21 – death 1742.04