Back

ⓘ Bosporus, see. For namesakes, see Bosporus Bosporus is a former bishopric in the Crimean city now called Kerch but remains a Latin Catholic titular Archiepiscop ..




Bosporus (see)
                                     

ⓘ Bosporus (see)

For namesakes, see Bosporus

Bosporus is a former bishopric in the Crimean city now called Kerch but remains a Latin Catholic titular Archiepiscopal See.

                                     

1. Titular see

It was established in 1926 as a Titular archbishopric.

It is vacant, having the following Archiepiscopal intermediary rank incumbents:

  • Jose Ignacio Marquez y Toriz 1934.11.17 – 1945.07.28
  • Jean-Marie Villot 1959.12.17 – 1965.01.17, while Coadjutor Archbishop of Lyon France 1959.12.17 – 1965.01.17, Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions 1962 – 1965.01.17; previously Titular Bishop of Vinda 1954.09.02 – 1959.12.17, Auxiliary Bishop of Paris France 1954.09.02 – 1959.12.17; later succeeding Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon 1965.01.17 – 1967.04.07, Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio 1965.02.25 – 1974.12.12, Prefect of the Roman Sacred Congregation for the Clergy 1967.04.07 – 1969.04.23, President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State 1969 – 1979.03.09, Papal Secretary of State 1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09, Prefect of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church 1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09, President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See 1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09, Cardinal Protector of the Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy 1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09, Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church 1970.10.16 – 1979.03.09, President of the Pontifical Council" Cor unum” 1971.07.15 – 1978.09.04, Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati 1974.12.12 – 1979.03.09
  • Joseph Charbonneau 1950.02.09 – 1959.11.19
  • Josef Alois Kessler 1930.01.23 – 1933.12.09