Back

ⓘ Roman Catholic Diocese of Castro di Puglia. The Diocese of Castro di Puglia was a Roman Catholic diocese located in the town of Castro of Lecce in the Apulia re ..




                                     

ⓘ Roman Catholic Diocese of Castro di Puglia

The Diocese of Castro di Puglia was a Roman Catholic diocese located in the town of Castro of Lecce in the Apulia region of south-eastern Italy. In 1818, it was suppressed to the Archdiocese of Otranto. In 1968, it was restored as the titular see of Castro and then in 1976, as the titular see of Castro di Puglia.

                                     

1. History

The bishopric of Castro was founded by Pope Leo II in 682. In the 9th century, it is mentioned as a suffragan of the Metropolitan of Santa Severina, but in the 12th century it came under the jurisdiction of the Archbishopric of Otranto. In the 16th century, Castro was destroyed by the Turks and the bishop moved his residence to Poggiardo in 1572. The diocese was suppressed and its territory of the diocese was added to that of Otranto on 27 June 1818, its Metropolitan.

                                     

2. Bishops

incomplete yet; first centuries unavailable

  • Annibale Sillano 1653–1666 Died
  • Rufino, Dominican Order O.P. 1296.08.09 –?
  • Geroaldo 1390.03.19 – death 1390, previously Bishop of Ariano Italy 1382 – 1390.03.19
  • Camillo Borghese archbishop 1594–1600 Appointed, Bishop of Montalcino
  • Carlo Bornio 1614–1627 Died
  • Placido Fava, O.S.B. 1600–1604 Appointed, Bishop of Telese o Cerreto Sannita
  • Leonardo 1391.02.27 – death 1402
  • Urbano, O.F.M. 1429.03.02 –?
  • Giovanni Bernardo Capreoli 1683–1712 Died
  • Francesco Maria Caffori Cafferi 1681–1681 Died
  • Francesco Colonna bishop 1642–1653 Died
  • Stazio de Vera 1483.04.09 – death 1491
  • Nicola de Pineo 1453.03.18 – death 1483
  • Luca, O.P. later Archbishop 1303.11.08 – 1321.01.30, later Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto Italy 1321.01.30 – death 1329
  • uncanonical Nicola Bonanno 1389.09.24 –?
  • Domenico de Amato 1750–1769 Died
  • Antonio da Viterbo 1387.01.12 – 1389.12.17, later Bishop of Lecce Italy 1389.12.17 –?
  • Giovanni Battista Costantino 1718–1749 Died
  • Giacomo 1321.10.16 –?
  • Giorgio, Benedictine Order O.S.B. 1491.06.12 – 1503, previously Bishop of Satriano? – 1491.06.12
  • Giovanni Parisi 1295–1296
  • Antonio Bornio 1604–1614 Died
  • Berengario 1402.02.27 – death 1429, previously Bishop of Alessano? – 1402.02.27
  • Pellegrino? – 1254
  • Donato Strineo 1503.07.22 – 1504.01.08, later Bishop of Ischia Italy 1504.01.08 – death 1534
  • Dionisio Tomacelli, O. Carm. 1631–1642 Died
  • Francesco Antonio Duca 1792–1810 Died
  • Giovanni Battista Deti Deto 1627–1630 Appointed, Bishop of Anglona-Tursi
  • Bernardino de Leis, C.R.L. 1504–1504 Appointed, Bishop of Lavello
  • Francesco 1347.02.19 –?
  • Luca Antonio Resta 1565–1578 Appointed, Bishop of Nicotera
  • Petureio 1179 –?
  • Bernardino Scannafora 1504–1529 Died
  • Pietro Masseri, Friars Minor O.F.M. 1361.08.09 –?
  • Francescantonio de Marco 1666–1681 Died
  • Giulio Ottinelli 1578–1587 Appointed, Bishop of Fano
  • Angelo Gaconia 1530–1565 Died
  • Donadio 1366.06.04 –death 1387
  • Agostino Gorgoni 1770–1790 Died
  • Pellegrino? – 1295
  • Mario Farullo, O.F.M. Conv. 1587–1594 Died
                                     

3. Titular see

Castro di Puglia, no longer being a residential bishopric, has been listed by the Catholic Church as a titular see since its nominal restoration in 1968. It was initially listed simply as Castro, but since 1976 as Castro di Puglia to avoid confusion with other sees named Castro.

It has had the following incumbents, of both the lowest episcopal and the intermediary archiepiscopal ranks:

  • Titular Archbishop Peter Seiichi Shirayanagi ペトロ白柳誠一 1969.11.15–1970.02.21, as Coadjutor Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 Japan 1969.11.15–1970.02.21, succeeding as Metropolitan Archbishop of Tokyo 東京 1970.02.21–2000.02.17, President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan 1983–1992, created Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza 1994.11.26–2009.12.30; previously Titular Bishop of Atenia 1966.03.15–1969.11.15 and Auxiliary Bishop of Tokyo 東京 1966.03.15–1969.11.15
  • Titular Bishop Richard John Sklba 1979.11.06–, Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Milwaukee USA