Back

ⓘ Roman Catholic Diocese of Alessano. The Roman Catholic Diocese of Alessano was a Roman Catholic diocese in Italy, located in the city of Alessano, in the provin ..




                                     

ⓘ Roman Catholic Diocese of Alessano

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Alessano was a Roman Catholic diocese in Italy, located in the city of Alessano, in the province of Lecce, part of Apulia region of south-east Italy. On 28 June 1818, it was suppressed to the Diocese of Ugento.

                                     

1. Ecclesiastical history

Although an episcopal see of Alessano Latin: Alexanum may date from around 700 AD or was probably established under Norman rule around 900 AD, but the regular succession of its bishops began only in 1283 with a Giovanni from Naples. Until the 16th century, papal bulls regarding the bishopric called it either Alexanum or Leuca. It was a suffragan of the Metropolitan of Otranto.

On 17 May 1518, it was suppressed, its territory being merged into the diocese of Lecce under Bishop Giovanni Antonio Acquaviva dAragona, but it was restored on 3 June 1521.

Byzantine liturgical usages continued to be observed until abolished by Bishop Ercole Lamia 1578–1591.

The existence of the residential see was ended by the papal bull De utiliori of 27 June 1818 of Pope Pius VII, which assigned its territory to the then diocese of Ugento.

                                     

2.1. Ordinaries Diocese of Alessano

700: Established as Diocese of Alessano

  • Giovanni Sanfelice 12 Oct 1405- 24 Sep 1423 Appointed, Bishop of Muro Lucano
  • Giovanni Antonio Acquaviva dAragona 1512.03.03 – 1517.05.18, later Bishop of Lecce Italy 1517.05.18 – 1525
  • Guiduccio Guidano 1432.09.16 – 1438.08.06, later Bishop of Lecce Italy 1438.08.06 – 1453.07.13, Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Canosa Italy 1453.07.13 – 1454
  • Giovanni Giacomo del Balzo 1488 – death 1512
  • Berengario? – 1402.02.27, later Bishop of Castro 1402.02.27 – 1429
  • Paolo 1402.01.07 – death 1405
  • Simone da Brindisi, Friars Minor O.F.M. 1432.04.11 – death 1432; previously Bishop of Ruvo Italy 1418.01.26 – 1432.04.11
  • Benedetto del Balzo 1465–1488
  • Luigi dAragona 1517.05.18 – 1518.05.17, also Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin 1496.03? – 1519.01.21, Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro in commendam 1508.09.26 – 1517.05.25, Apostolic Administrator of Nardo Italy 1517.06.17 – 1519.01.21; previously Apostolic Administrator of Lecce Italy 1498.12.10 – 1502.03.24, Apostolic Administrator of Policastro Italy 1501 – 1504.04.22, Apostolic Administrator of Aversa Italy 1501.03.10 – 1515.05.21, Apostolic Administrator of Capaccio Italy 1503.01.20 – 1514.03.22, Apostolic Administrator of Cava Italy 1511 – 1514.05.05, Apostolic Administrator of Roman Catholic Diocese of Cadiz Spain 1511.02.10 – 1511.06.06, Apostolic Administrator of Leon Spain 1511.06.06 – 1516.12.17, Apostolic Administrator of Telese Italy 1515
  • Giacomo del Balzo 1431? –?
  • Lorenzo, Dominican Order O.P. 1438 –?
  • Domenico di Napoli 1425? –?

17 May 1518: Suppressed and merged into the Diocese of Lecce

3 June 1521: Reestablished again as Diocese of Alessano

  • Celso Mancini 1597 – death 1612
  • Placido Padiglia, Celestines O.S.B. Cel. 1634.11.27 – death 1648; previously Bishop of Lavello 1627.09.20 – 1634.11.27
  • Vincenzo della Marra 1695 – death 1712
  • Benedetto de Sanctis 1540 – death 1542
  • Settimio Borsari 1591 – 1592.06.12, later Bishop of Casale Monferrato Italy 1592.06.12 – 1594.04.29
  • Alessandro Cesarini, Apostolic Administrator 1526.07.20 – 1531.11.15, while Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata 1523.12.14 – 1540.05.31, Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals 1523.12.14 – 1540.05.31, Apostolic Administrator of Otranto Italy 1526.04.09 – 1536.03.22
  • Giovanni Belardino Giannelli 1717.12.18 – death 1743
  • Giovanni Granafei 1653 – 1666.11.10, later Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Canosa Italy 1666.11.10 – 1683.03.18
  • Orazio Rapari Horatius Raparius 1594 – death 1595
  • Giulio Galletti 1555–1560
  • Giulio Doffi Giulio Doffius, O.P. 1595 – death 1597
  • Francesco Antonio Balduini 1531.11.15 – death 1539
  • Evangelista Cittadini 1542–1549
  • Francesco Antonio Roberti 1648 – death 1653
  • Gaetano Paolo de Miceli, Ardorini Missionaries P.O.C.R. 1792.02.27 – 1804.10.29; later Archbishop of Rossano Italy 1804.10.29 – 1813.10.22
  • Agostino Trivulzio, Apostolic Administrator 1521.06.03 – 1526.07.20, while Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro 1517.07.06 – 1537.08.17, Apostolic Administrator of Reggio Calabria Italy 1520.08.24 – 1520.10.01, Apostolic Administrator of Roman Catholic Diocese of Bobbio Italy 1522.09.26 – 1524.05.27, Metropolitan Archbishop of above Reggio Calabria Italy 1523.10.01 – 1529, Apostolic Administrator of Toulon France 1524.06.22 – 1535.06.07, Apostolic Administrator of Le Puy-en-Velay France 1525.09.15 – 1525.10.08, Apostolic Administrator of Avranches France 1526.05.02 – 1526.10.19
  • Cesare Busdragus 1574 – 1578.08.11, later Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti Italy 1578.08.11 – death 1585.10
  • Sestilio Mazuca Sextilius Mazuca1592.06.19 – 1594
  • Archbishop-Bishop Luigi dAlessandro 1743.07.15 – 1754.09.16, previously Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina Italy 1731.05.07 – 1743.07.15; later Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Canosa Italy 1754.09.16 – death 1770
  • Giacomo Galletti 1560–1574
  • Ercole Lamia 1578 – death 1591
  • Andrea Tontoli 1666 – 1695.02.07, later Bishop of Vieste Italy 1695.02.07 – death 1696.10.21
  • Annibale Magalotti 1549 – death 1551
  • Nicola Antonio Spinelli, C.R. 1612 – death 1634
  • Leonardo de Magistris 1551.08.21 – death 1554; previously Bishop of Capri 1540.02.13 – 1551.08.21
  • Dionigi Latomo 1754.12.16 – 1781

1818 June 27: Suppressed to the Diocese of Ugento

1968: Restored as Titular Episcopal See of Alessano

                                     

3. Titular see

The bishopric of Alexanum is today listed by the Catholic Church as a titular see, having been nominally restored in 1968 as a titular bishopric.

It has had the following incumbents, of the lowest episcopal class, except the first and the latest who were granted the Personal Title and rank of Archbishop:

  • Titular Bishop William Russell Houck 1979.03.28 – 1984.04.11
  • Titular Bishop Hernan Giraldo Jaramillo 1984.06.27 – 1987.07.07
  • Titular Archbishop Michael A. Blume, Divine Word Missionaries S.V.D. 2005.08.24 –., Apostolic Nuncio papal ambassador to Uganda
  • Titular Bishop Natalino Pescarolo 1990.04.07 – 1992.05.04
  • Titular Archbishop Tomas Alberto Clavel Mendez 1968.12.18 – 1978.02.21, as emeritate; previously Bishop of David Panama 1955.07.24 – 1964.03.03, President of Episcopal Conference of Panama 1964–1967, President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama 1964–1971, Metropolitan Archbishop of Panama 1964.03.03 – 1968.12.18
  • Titular Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nan 林吉男 1992.09.28 – 2004.01.24


                                     

4. Bibliography

  • Gulik, Guilelmus van; Konrad Eubel 1923. L. Schmitz-Kallenberg ed. Hierarchia catholica medii aevi in Latin. Volume III editio altera ed. Munster: sumptibus et typis librariae Regensbergianae.
  • Pius Bonifatius Gams 1873. Series episcoporum Ecclesiae catholicae: quotquot innotuerunt a beato Petro apostolo in Latin. Ratisbon: Typis et Sumptibus Georgii Josephi Manz.
  • Konrad Eubel 1898. Hierarchia catholica medii aevi: sive Summorum pontificum, S.R.E. cardinalium, ecclesiarum antistitum series ab anno 1198 usque ad annum perducta e documentis tabularii praesertim Vaticani collecta, digesta in Latin. Vol. I. Munster: sumptibus et typis librariae Regensbergianae.
  • Patrick Gauchat 1960. Hierarchia catholica medii aevi, sive summorum pontificum, S.R.E. cardinalium ecclesiarum antistitum series: A pontificatu Clementis PP. VIII 1592 usque ad pontificatum Alexandri PP. VII 1667 in Latin. Regensberg.
  • Ferdinando Ughelli; Niccolo Coleti 1721. Italia sacra sive De episcopis Italiæ, et insularum adjacentium. in Latin. Tomus nonus IX. Venice: apud Sebastianum Coleti. pp. 86–93.
  • Giuseppe Cappelletti 1870. Le chiese dItalia dalla loro origine sino ai nostri giorni in Italian. Volume XXI. Venezia: G. Antonelli. pp. 322–326.
  • Konrad Eubel 1901. Hierarchia catholica medii aevi: 1434–1503 in Latin. Munster: Monasterii, sumptibus et typis librariae Regensbergianae.
                                     
  • Diocese of Acerenza, the Diocese of Gallipoli, the Diocese of Alessano and the Diocese of Castro. The Greek Rite disappeared from the diocese under the
  • The Roman Catholic Diocese of Capri Latin: Dioecesis Capriensis seu Capritana was a Roman Catholic diocese located in the city of Capri on the island
  • was a Roman Catholic prelate who served as Bishop of Alessano 1549 1551 On 18 January 1549, Annibale Magalotti was appointed during the papacy of Pope
  • a Roman Catholic prelate who served as Bishop of Alessano 1542 1549 On 26 April 1542, Evangelista Cittadini was appointed during the papacy of Pope
  • Francesco Antonio Balduini died 1539 was a Roman Catholic prelate who served as Bishop of Alessano 1531 1539 On 15 November 1531, Francesco Antonio
  • was a Roman Catholic prelate who served as Bishop of Alessano 1555 1560 On 7 January 1555, Giulio Galletti was appointed during the papacy of Pope Julius
  • was a Roman Catholic prelate who served as Bishop of Alessano 1540 1542 On 15 March 1540, Benedetto de Sanctis was appointed during the papacy of Pope
  • was a Roman Catholic prelate who served as Bishop of Alessano 1578 1591 On 11 August 1578, Ercole Lamia was appointed during the papacy of Pope Gregory
  • was a Roman Catholic prelate who served as Bishop of Alessano 1592 1594 On 19 June 1592, Sestilio Mazuca was appointed during the papacy of Pope Clement
  • The Diocese of Levello Latin Dioecesis Lavellensis was a Roman Catholic diocese in southern Italy, located in the city of Lavello, province of Potenza

Users also searched:

...
...
...